These are the ten best pound-for-pound breadwinners of the Atlanta Olympics.

Countrymedals wonOne medal for each:
1.Tonga1106,000 people
2.Bahamas1276,000
3.Jamaica6408,000
4.Australia41440,000
5.Cuba25447,000
6.Hungary21488,000
7.New Zealand6591,000
8.Belarus15689,000
9.Namibia2770,000
10.Netherlands10814,000

At the leaner end of the table are:
Russia632,341,000 people
United States1012,606,000
Great Britain153,904,000
Japan148,945,000
China5024,140,000
Indonesia449,601,000
India1935,487,000